<  Hide Menu

Magic Circle Awards Results 2016

Accountancy Firm of the Year - Large

WINNER: PwC

RUNNER UP: Deloitte

SHORTLISTED: BDO, Deloitte, Ernst & Young, KPMG, PwC

Accountancy Firm of the Year

WINNER: Rawlinson & Hunter

RUNNER UP: Grant Thornton

SHORTLISTED: Dixon Wilson, Grant Thornton, MacIntyre Hudson, Rawlinson & Hunter, RSM, Saffery Champness, Smith & Williamson,

Career Achievement Award

WINNER: Jonathan Ruffer, Ruffer

SHORTLISTED: Eric Barnett (SGPB Hambros), Sue Laing (Boodle Hatfield), Dermot Callinan (KPMG), Martyn Gowar (McDermott WIll & Emery), Clare Maurice (Maurice Turnor Gardner), David Poole (Citi Bank), Jeremy Posnansky (Farrer & Co), Jonathan Ruffer (Ruffer)

Charity Investment Manager of the Year

WINNER: Rathbone Investment Management

RUNNER UP: Rothschild
SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbone Investment Management, Rothschild, Waverton Investment Management

Entrepreneurial Individual of the Year

WINNER: Louise Stoten, New Quadrant Partners

SHORTLISTED: Daniel Freedman (London & Capital), Jamie McLeod (Bordier & Cie), Daniel Martineau (Summit Trust International), Clare Maurice (Maurice Turnor Gardner), Daniel Pinto (Stanhope Capital), Alexander Scott (Sandaire), Louise Stoten (New Quadrant Partners)

Family Office of the Year

WINNER: Stonehage Fleming

RUNNER UP: Bedell

SHORTLISTED: Bedell Group, Boston, Crestbridge, LJ Partnership, Mayfair Private, Stonehage Fleming

Investment Monitoring Company of the Year

WINNER: ARC

RUNNER UP: Cambridge Associates

SHORTLISTED: ARC, Cambridge Associates, IAM, JTFM, Peritus

Financial Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Close Brothers Asset Management

RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital

SHORTLISTED: Brooks Macdonald, Cazenove Capital, Close Brothers Asset Management, First Wealth, John Lamb, Saunderson House

Charity Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Farrer & Co

RUNNER UP: Charles Russell Speechlys

SHORTLISTED: Bates Wells Braithwaite, Berwin Leighton Paisner, Bircham Dyson Bell, Charles Russell Speechlys, Edwin Coe, Farrer & Co, Mills & Reeve, Withers

Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Camilla Baldwin Solicitors

RUNNER UP: Hughes Fowler Carruthers

SHORTLISTED: Alexiou Fisher Phillips, Camilla Baldwin Solicitors, CHR Family Solicitors, Hughes Fowler Carruthers, Rayden Solicitors, Stewarts Law

Family/Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year - Full Service

WINNER: Withers

RUNNER UP: Charles Russell Speechlys

SHORTLISTED: Charles Russell Speechlys, Farrer & Co, Irwin Mitchell, Kingsley Napley, Mishcon de Reya, Thomson Snell & Passmore, Withers

Immigration Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Laura Devine Solicitors

RUNNER UP: Mishcon de Reya

SHORTLISTED: Charles Russell Speechlys, Gherson, Kingsley Napley, Laura Devine Solicitors, Macfarlanes, Mishcon de Reya

International Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Charles Russell Speechlys

RUNNER UP: Baker & McKenzie

SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Bedell Cristin, Charles Russell Speechlys, Conyers Dill & Pearman, Harneys, Mourant Ozannes, Ogier

Law Firm of the Year - USA

WINNER: McDermott Will & Emery

RUNNER UP: Sullivan & Cromwell

SHORTLISTED: Bryan Cave, Butler Snow, Cantor Webb P.A., Katten Muchin Rosenman, McDermott Will & Emery, Sullivan & Cromwell

Law Firm of the Year - London

WINNER: Maurice Turnor Gardner

RUNNER UP: Farrer & Co

SHORTLISTED: Baker & McKenzie, Boodle Hatfield, Burges Salmon, Charles Russell Speechlys, Farrer & Co, Hunters incorporating May, May and Merrimans, Maurice Turnor Gardner, Penningtons Manches, Taylor Wessing, Wedlake Bell

Law Firm of the Year - Regional

WINNER: Mills & Reeve

RUNNER UP: Irwin Mitchell

SHORTLISTED: Blandy & Blandy, Charles Russell Speechlys, Cripps, Irwin Mitchell, Mills & Reeve, Pinsent Masons, Stevens & Bolton, Thomson Snell & Passmore

Law Firm of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Harcus Sinclair

RUNNER UP: New Quadrant Partners

SHORTLISTED: Harcus Sinclair, New Quadrant Partners, Law Offices of Suzanne M Reisman, The French Law Practice

Property Law Firm of the Year

WINNER: Macfarlanes

RUNNER UP: Berwin Leighton Paisner

SHORTLISTED: Berwin Leighton Paisner, Boodle Hatfield, Charles Russell Speechlys, Farrer & Co, Thomson Snell & Passmore

Lawyer of the Year

WINNER: Suzanne Kingston, Withers

SHORTLISTED: Laura Devine (Laura Devine Solicitors), Alexander Dickinson (Bond Dickinson), Suzanne Kingston (Withers), Richard Parry (Farrer & Co), Joshua Rubenstein (Katten Muchin Rosenman), Gerrard Tyrrell (Harbottle & Lewis), Robin Vos (Macfarlanes)

 

Outstanding Individual of the Year

WINNER: Graham Harrison, ARC

SHORTLISTED: Jonathan Bell (Stanhope Capital), Ros Bever (Irwin Mitchell), Laura Dadswell (Penningtons Manches), Graham Harrison (ARC), Sara Maccallum (Boodle Hatfield), David Nelson (Dixon Wilson)

Private Bank of the Year - International

WINNER: Cazenove Capital

RUNNER UP: UBS Wealth Management

SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital, Citibank, Credit Suisse, JP Morgan, Julius Baer, Rothschild, UBS Wealth Management

Private Wealth Managers

WINNER: C Hoare & Co

RUNNER UP: Cazenove Capital

SHORTLISTED: Berenberg, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Cazenove Capital, C Hoare & Co, Close Brothers Asset Management, JP Morgan, Lombard Odier, Ruffer, Smith & Williamson

Private Banker/IM of the Year

WINNER: Chris Kenny, Smith & Williamson

SHORTLISTED: Ravi Bulchandani (JP Morgan), James Fairbairn (Rothschild), Bandish Gudka (Vestra), Charlie Hoffman (HSBC Private Bank), Chirs Kenny (Smith & Williamson), Camilla Stowell (Coutts)

Private Client Asset Manager of the Year - Boutique

WINNER: Waverton Investment Management

RUNNER UP: London & Capital
SHORTLISTED: ACPI Investments Limited, Bordier & Cie, London & Capital, McInroy & Wood, Waverton Investment Management

Private Client Asset Manager of the Year - Institutional

WINNER: Rathbone Investment Management

RUNNER UP: Rothschild

SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital, Investec, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbone Investment Management, Rothschild, UBS Wealth Management

Private Investment Office of the Year

WINNER: Cazenove Capital

SHORTLISTED: Capital Generation Partners, Cazenove Capital, Sandaire, Stanhope Capital, Vestra

Tax Advisory Firm of the Year

WINNER: Deloitte

RUNNER UP: Ernst & Young
SHORTLISTED: Deloitte, Ernst & Young, Rawlinson & Hunter, Wiggin Osborne Fullerlove

Trust Company of the Year

WINNER: Bedell

RUNNER UP: Summit Trust International
SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Bedell, Elian, Equiom, Hawksford, Meritus Trust, SANNE, Summit Trust International, Volaw Group

Trust Company of the Year - Institutional

WINNER: Saffery Champness

RUNNER UP: Northern Trust
SHORTLISTED: JTC, Northern Trust, RBC Wealth Management, Saffery Champness

Woman of the Year

WINNER: Kate Leppard, Cazenove Capital

SHORTLISTED: Sheila Dean (Equiom), Annamaria Koerling (C Hoare & Co), Charlotte Bradley (Kingsley Napley), Elizabeth Henson (PwC), Shona Baijal (UBS Wealth Management), Louise Bracken-Smith (Fairway Trust), Kate Leppard (Cazenove Capital), Catharine Bell (Gowling WLG)

Industry Newcomer of the Year

WINNER: RFR - The Property Private Office

RUNNER UP: Ward Yates

SHORTLISTED: Azure Wealth, Cadell & Co, EQ Investment, JTFM, RFR - The Property Private Office, Ward Yates, Zedra

Trustee of the Year

WINNER: Clare Usher-Wilson, Summit Trust International

SHORTLISTED: Debby Davidson (Equiom), Julian Hayden (Hawksford), Ben Newman (First Names Group), Richard Fagan (Volaw Group), Guy Quigley (Butterfield), Ian Slack (Bedell), Liza Vizia (Saffery Champness), Clare Usher-Wilson (Summit Trust International)

Diversity/Gender: Positive Role Model of the Year

WINNER: Helen Watson, Rothschild

SHORTLISTED: Jamie Broderick (UBS Wealth Management), Nancy Curtin (Close Brothers Asset Management), Mary-Anne Daly (Cazenove Capital), Bella Hoare (C Hoare & Co), Sara Maccallum (Boodle Hatfield), Helen Watson (Rothschild), Helen Ratcliffe (Bircham Dyson Bell), Jennifer Smithson (Macfarlanes)

Diversity/Gender Programme of the Year - Large, Institutional

WINNER: PwC

RUNNER UP: Penningtons Manches

SHORTLISTED: BDO, Credit Suisse, Deloitte, KPMG, Penningtons Manches, PwC, UBS Wealth Management, Withers

Technology Vendor of the Year

WINNER: Suggestus (powered by Asset Risk Consultants)

RUNNER UP: Touchstone
SHORTLISTED: Path Solutions, Profile Software, Suggestus (powered by Asset Risk Consultants), Touchstone

Technology Innovation of the Year

WINNER: Capital Generation Partners

RUNNER UP: Hatstone Lawyers

SHORTLISTED: Capital Generation Partners, C Hoare & Co, Hatstone Lawyers, Intertrust

Tomorrow Club award

WINNER: Kate Molan, Penningtons Manches

SHORTLISTED: Anna Davies (Boodle Hatfield), Freddie Lower (C Hoare & Co), Kate Molan (Penningtons Manches), Claire Roberts (Maurice Turnor Gardner), Ekaterina Savelyeva (Plurimi)

Wealth Professional Award

WINNER: Tim George, Withers

SHORTLISTED: Mo Baluchi (Quilter Cheviot), Jo Bateson (KPMG), Imogen Buchan-Smith (Penningtons Manches), Stuart Dowding (First Names Group), Lewis Edwards (Bircham Dyson Bell), Tim George (Withers), Siena Gold (Harcus Sinclair), Chris Hawley (Rawlinson & Hunter), James von Simson (Tilney)

Editor's Choice Award

WINNER: Lewis Edwards, Bircham Dyson Bell

Event Sponsors

Event Sponsors